New York’s Constitution mimics the federal provisions. N.Y. Const. art. 1, § 4; see also People ex rel. Klein v. Krueger, 25 N.Y.2d 497, 501 (1969) (recognizing “the constitutional access to the writ of habeas corpus”). The C.P.L.R. has deemed habeas corpus a “special proceeding” that mirrors the common law writs used to “inquire into detention” C.P.L.R. § 7001. 50. CPLR § 7004 governs where a writ may be made “returnable,” meaning where it may be heard. Subsection (d) states that “The writ may be made returnable forthwith or on any day or time certain as they case requires.” CPLR § 7008 governs “returns,” which is what the habeas statute calls a respondent’s papers. It states that “[t]he return shall consist of an affidavit to be served in the same manner as an answer to a special proceeding and filed at the time and place specified in the writ.” CPLR § 7008 (emphasis added). CPLR § 7009 makes clear that petitioners may respond to the return in writing or orally at the hearing. CPLR § 7009(b). The CPLR does not contemplate additional proceedings beyond the initial summary hearing without the consent of the parties.